2010 END OF YEAR AWARDS

PERPETUAL TROPHIES







Glen Gillian Trophy - Rider distance, Mwt or Hwt, SA rides only, one horse
Tracy Brandon Castlebar Phite 569 km





Ian Llewellyn Jones Trophy - One horse, one rider, Mwt or Hwt, all rides (distance)
Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict 587 km





AERA Shield - SAERA Distance Rider, any division, any state





Jess Aistrope
1468km






Niobe Distance Horse - Distance, any division, any state, SA owned horse
Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict 587 km





KERC Trophy - SAERA distance rider, national distance, total kms, any division
Jess Aistrope
1468km





Regis Distance Trophy - Horse distance, all divisions, SA bred and SA rides only
Playing With Fire
527 km





Achievement Award - (total successful kms) x (number of rides completed divided by number of rides entered)



Jess Aistrope
1201
 
 
Mudge Trophy - Rider/horse combination showing consistent horse management/improvement over 3 year period (decided and awarded by Gavin and Broni Mudge)


Tracy Brandon and Castlebar Phite





Volunteer of the Year Award
Sam Watson







HIGH POINT RIDER (SA rides only) Points
Lwt Cheryl Bullock   46

Emma Kirby
32

Linda Magro   29





Mwt Melanie Scott   52.5

Tracy Brandon
35.5

Karen Alderton
32





Hwt Bronya Kennedy
29.5)=

Steve Ellis   29.5)=

Jody Smith
18





HIGH POINT HORSE (SA rides only)
Lwt Jakassa Faliqha
40

Tookinginnie Sheeba
24

Springfield Park Malibu   Illusion
20.5





Mwt Zaar
31.5

Castlebar Phite
30.5

Qena Catt Dancer
21.5





Hwt Rage On
29.5)=

Playing With Fire
29.5)+

Natassija
18










DISTANCE RIDER (SA rides only) Distance
Lwt Emma Kirby
569 km

Cheryl Bullock
567 km

Linda Magro
442 km





Mwt Melanie Scott
809 km

Tracy Brandon
649 km

Kimberly Van Eck
489 km





Hwt Steve Ellis
527 km

Bronya Kennedy
525 km

Jody Smith
245 km





DISTANCE HORSE (SA rides only)
Lwt Jakassa Faliqha
487 km

Tookinginnie Sheeba
360 km

Springfield Park Malibu Illusion
327 km





Mwt Castlebar Phite
569 km

Omani Odissa
489 km

Zaar
487 km





Hwt Playing With Fire
527 km

Rage On
525 km

Natassija
245 km

























ONE HORSE - ONE RIDER (SA rides only)

Lwt Chery  Bullock Jakassa Faliqha 487 km

Linda Magro Tookinginnie Sheeba 360 km

Emma Kirby Springfield Park Malibu Illusion 327 km





Mwt Tracy Brandon Castlebar Phite 569 km

Kimberly Van Eck Omani Odissa 489 km

Melanie Scott Zaar 487 km





Hwt Steve Ellis Playing With Fire 527 km

Bronya Kennedy Rage On 525 km

Jody Smith Natassija 245 km










JUNIOR ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS - Special Achievement Award

Kelsey Bright  











STARKEYS SERIES - sponsored by BIRDWOOD HORSEWORKS
Best combined time for the two rides

1 x 82km and 1 x 118km  - Bronya Kennedy and Steve Ellis 19hrs 3mins
2 x 82km   -   Kimberly Van Eck  12 hrs 44 min 1 sec










TRAINING RIDE AWARD
Adult Emma Fell
175 km
Junior Jayna Bright
215 km










DISTANCE SASHES      

Distance  Horse Owner

1000 km Jirrima Verdict Jodie Luck


Castlebar Phite Tracy Brandon


Veloce Wings Jil Bourton


Zaar Melanie Scott

2000 km Wompini Padimelon Maggi Winn


Natassija Jody Smith


Centre Braveheart Jil Bourton












 

COORONG WILDERNESS - 14 November 2010
Head Vet:  Harry Ousley  
Chief Steward: Gavin Mudge
Rider No. Rider Horse Name Time HR Position
82km ENDURANCE RIDE       Leg 1:  40km   Leg 2:  42km
LWT
111 Cheryl Bullock Jakassa Faliqha 5h 46m 48 1st/BC
115 Linda Magro Highland View Taz 7h 05m 49 2nd
91 Cherie Causby Duke     VOL L2
MWT
85 Melanie Scott Zaar 5h 46m 55 1st/BC
116 Julie White Tarkhim Shar Bastille 6h 16m 54 2nd
89 Anne Simmons Yetunga Shine 6h 45m 59 3rd
HWT
74 John Shillabeer Shillabeer Tourism 6h 45m 48 1st
79 Steve Ellis Playing With Fire 6h 45m 54 2nd
95 Tony Van Eck Pyrenees Viking 6h 59m 48 = 3rd
112 Paula Van Eck Pyrenees Impala 6h 59m 36 = 3rd/BC
40km TRAINING RIDE       Leg 1:  40km
29 Jody Smith Sandine Liano   45 Completed
35 Laura Salisbury Mianaibara Silversun Bart 46 Completed
56 Fiona Shearman Tom-May Mel-Bar Prince 42 Completed
18 Emma Fell Jahahn Graynger 37 Completed
20km INTRODUCTORY RIDE   Leg 1:  20km
98 Karren Laudenback Enderby Ambrozia   Completed
236 Tania Drever Ningadoo Kafisa   Completed
217 Susanne Wells Stella   Completed
129 Tom Simmons Bundaberg 51 Completed
229 Alana Standley Storm 48 Completed
130 Tracy Brandon Florentino 46 Completed
86 Jane Carpenter Avalon 42 Completed
149 Sandy Voumard Marshaan 46 Completed
224 Sacha Holme Sovereign Scene   WD L1

Click below for the Best Conditioned Score Sheets

Lightweight Best Conditioned

Middleweight Best Conditioned

Heavyweight Best Conditioned

 

2010 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, 110KM ELEVATOR AND FEI 1*

MT PLEASANT - 9 October 2010
Head Vet:  James Vowles     
Chief Steward: Dorte Colja
Rider No. Rider Horse Name Time HR Position
160km  STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS      
Leg 1:  40km   Leg 2:  40km    Leg 3:  30km   Leg 4:  30km    Leg 5:   20km
JUN
71 David Anderson Ashwind 11:03:45 56 1st/BC
LWT
111 Cheryl Bullock Jakassa Faliqha 15:52:35 56 1st/BC
115 Linda Magro Tookinginnie Sheeba VOL L3
94 Rebekah French-Davis Annabelle VOL L4
MWT
91 Kristie Taprell Castlebar Moonlight 11:10:25 51 1st/BC
78 Karen Alderton Qena Catt Dancer 14:05:28 50 2nd
74 Melanie Scott Innovation 16:23:00 54 3rd
112 Tracy Brandon Castlebar Phite 16:23:17 60 4th
83 Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict     VOL L2
HWT
95 Jessica Bawden Christmas Angel 13:06:25 58 1st/BC
92 Ray Heinrich Brookman Park Wizard     VOL L2
68 Bronya Kennedy Rage On     VOL L2
110km ELEVATOR 
Leg 1:  40km   Leg 2:  40km  Leg 3:  30km
JUN
56 Kelsey Bright Nihal Contessa 7:44:00 60 Ret 80km
LWT
58 Emma Kirby Razorback Tirza 7:02:00 57 Ret 80km
29 Cherie Causby Duke 7:28:00 60 Ret 80km
21 Danielle Van Eck Coolinda Park Embezzler 7:33:00 52 Ret 80km
45 Fiona Shearman Tom-May Mel-Bar Prince 11:25:00 48 Ret 80km
43 Emma Fell Jahahn Graynger 72 VO HR
MWT
48 Kimberly Van Eck Omani Odissa 7:33:00 56 Ret 80km
18 Melissa Bright Astro Boy 7:53:00 60 Ret 80km
57 Tania Drever Talunga Park Spring Bok 8:30:00 48 VOL L2
27 Steph Cooper Star of Courage OOT
35 Wendy Grundy Veloce Soldier Blue     OOT
HWT
24 John Shillabeer Shillabeer Tourism 7:28:00 58 Ret 80km
32 Lainie Ray Highland View Buckby     OOT

BAROSSA RANGES CUP - FEI 1*

Head Vet:  Anne Barnes        Chief Steward:   Ieva Peters

Leg 1:  30km    Leg 2:  30km   Leg 3:  20km
Open
146 Braden Cameron Castlebar Elodie 4:59:40 1st/BC
229 Nicola Robinson Sterling Nakeeta 5:21:17 2nd
224 Amanda Powell Alama Minelli 5:21:23 3rd
109 Matthew Sample Brookleigh Callista 5:37:33 4th
98 Warwick Toft Bremervale Savannah 5:45:09 5th
217 Natasha Ellery Sundale Neptune 5:55:00 6th
253 Shelley Cowan Castlebar Tempest 6:40:54 7th
163 Louise McCormack Castlebar Mstreaty 6:40:55 8th
149 Katy Anscombe Patria Azra WD L1
141 Helen Graham Castlebar Nova VOL L3
Youth
236 Jess Aistrope High Society te 4:59:14 1st
216 Georgia Toft Bremervale Arrogance 4:59:24 2nd/BC
86 Georgia Smith Actress 4:59:27 3rd
84 Leanne Ireland Castlebar Topaz 5:00:00 4th
88 Ashleigh Mason Otis te 5:05:26 5th
129 Nikita Verspaandonk Splendacrest Tumbleweed 5:45:21 6th
130 Tabitha Verspaandonk Olive Springs Fortune 5:45:22 7th

 

Team Results: FEI 1 STAR BAROSSA RANGES CUP (80km FEI 1 STAR)

 Date: 10/10/2010

Head Vet:

Chief Steward: Ieva Peters

 

Team Name

Rider No

Rider

Horse

Riding Time

New Zealand

146

Braden Cameron

Castlebar Elodie

4:59:40

 

84

Leanne Ireland

Castlebar Topaz

5:00:00

 

86

Georgia Smith

Actress

4:59:27

 

141

Helen Graham

Castlebar Nova

VO/WD

Best of Three Time

14:59:07

Australia

224

Amanda Powell

Alamo Minelli

5:21:23

 

217

Natasha Ellery

Sundale Neptune

5:55:00

 

236

Jessie Aistrope

High Society te

4:59:14

 

216

Georgia Toft

Bremervale Arrogance

4:59:24

Best of Three Time

15:20:01

* * * * *

State Championship Best Conditioned Results

Junior

Lightweight

Middleweight

Heavyweight

 

BUTE EXPERIENCE - 19 September 2010
Head Vet:  Michael Taylor     
Chief Steward: Graham Dugmore
Rider No. Rider Horse Name Time HR Position
80km ENDURANCE RIDE       Leg 1:  40km   Leg 2:  40km
LWT
115 Linda Magro Tookinginnie Sheeba 5h 29m 50 1st 
111 Cheryl Bullock Jakassa Faliqha 5h 30m 45 2nd/BC
110 Rebekah French-Davis Annabelle 6h 23m 42 3rd
120 Danielle Van Eck Coolinda Park Embezzler 7h 17m 48 4th
MWT
65 Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict 5h 29m 50 1st/BC
99 Jillian Bourton Veloce Truce 5h 56m 48 2nd
88 Bob Gurr Bindii bint Grevillea 6h 27m 58 3rd
89 Tracy Brandon Castlebar Phite 6h 38m 45 4th
84 Melanie Scott Innovation 6h 46m 48 5th
162 John Shillabeer Shillabeer Tourism 7h 41m 54 6th
106 Wendy Grundy Veloce Soldier Blue   WD L1
119 Jean Sims Codgers Creek Orion 66 VOHR L2
98 John Newton Jamat Aladar VOL L1
HWT
112 Bronya Kennedy Rage on 6h 27m 50 1st=
79 Steve Ellis Playing With Fire 6h 27m 53 1st=
66 Paula Van Eck Pyrenees Impala 7h 17m 39 3rd
80 Jody Smith Natassija     WD L1
95 Ray Heinrich Kirrani's Semillon Fire   70 VOHR L2
40km TRAINING RIDE       Leg 1:  40km
53 Cherie Causby Duke   43 Completed
40 Tania Drever Talunga Park Spring Bok 44 Completed
26 Steph Cooper Blue Thunder 48 Completed
11 Emma Fell Jahahn Graynger 47 Completed
44 Fiona Shearman Tom-May Mel-Bar Prince 46 Completed
180 Amily Daw Veloce Liberty 40 Completed
41 Rachael Barnett Shady 49 Completed
60 Alicia Wilcock Dakota Flame 48 VOL L1
46 Allison Thomas Jimmy's Ace   VOL L1
25km INTRODUCTORY RIDE   Leg 1:  25km
47 Shelley Henderson Stella 34 Completed
14 Hanna Pridham Gem 52 Completed
38 Julia Leslie Gypsy 42 Completed
9 Bob Masters Sharwood Sinai 42 Completed
69 Catherine Love Arnie 37 Completed
101 Sarah McCoy Victory Is Mine 42 Completed
57 Courtney Mumford Ebonglen Radinkah 49 Completed
25 Melinda Young Ralvon Eternity 50 Completed
114 Shari Young Tunamara Tysheen 48 Completed

Click below for Best Conditioned Results

Best Conditioned Results - Lightweight

Best Conditioned Results - Middleweight/Heavyweight

 

STARKEYS II - 15 August 2010
Head Vet:  Harry Ousley     
Chief Steward: Maggi Winn
Rider No. Rider Horse Name Time HR Position
118km ELEVATOR ENDURANCE RIDE      
Leg 1:  38km   Leg 2:  22km    Leg 3:  22km   Leg 4:  18km    Leg 5:   18km
LWT
115 Linda Magro Tookinginnie Sheeba 11h 41m 45 1st/BC
119 Rebekah French-Davis Annabelle 12h 12m 42 2nd
MWT
116 Julie White Mi-Lord Zameer 8h 7m 48 1st/BC
103 Jean Sims Codgers Creek Orion 12h 12m 51 2nd
84 Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict 8h 49m 48 DNE/L4
114 Tracy Brandon Castlebar Phite 7h 23m 52 DNE/L3
95 Steph Cooper Star of Courage 8h 15m 50 DNE/L3
120 Kimberly Van Eck Omani Odissa 6h 22m 50 DNE/L3
HWT
79 Steve Ellis Playing With Fire 11h 43m 48 1st =
62 Bronya Kennedy Rage On 11h 43m 47 1st =
65 Ray Heinrich Brookman Park Wizard 6h 59m 51 DNE/L3
82km ENDURANCE RIDE       Leg 1:  38km   Leg 2:  22km    Leg 3:  22km
LWT
110 Emma Kirby Razorback Tirza 7h 30m 48 1st/BC
MWT
78 Karen Alderton Qena Catt Dancer 6h 33m 58 1st/BC
88 Melanie Scott Innovation 7h 16m 48 2nd
98 Anne Simmons Yetunga Shine 7h 34m 52 3rd
106 Wendy Grundy Veloce Soldier Blue 7h 34m 43 4th
99 Jil Bourton Veloce Truce   36 WD PR
66 Rose Ross Flycatcher   34 WD PR
69 Laura Salisbury Simeon Sha'ah 37 VOL L1
HWT
112 Nick Egan Razorback Magic Wings 7h 30m 45 1st
71 Lainie Ray Highland View Buckby 8h 26m 52 2nd
89 Andrew White Miss X   52 VOL L2
107 Denis Sugar DVS Hot Rod   45 VOL L2
40km TRAINING RIDE       Leg 1:  40km
29 Ron Malone Marengo   42 Completed
44 Melissa Bright Meldana Klassical Bohemian 46 Completed
60 Jayna Bright Wayandah Park Pure Magic 52 Completed
11 Kelsey Bright Nihal Contessa   Completed
21 Cherie Causby Duke 43 Completed
46 Christabel Gurr Amberglade bint Shamirah 44 Completed
27 Bob Gurr Bindii bint Grevillea 46 Completed
36 Paula Van Eck Pyrenees Impala 35 Completed
53 Tony Van Eck Pyrenees Viking 54 Completed
26 John Shillabeer Shillabeer Tourism 44 Completed
57 Amy Prosser Jilnelan Park Ezara 52 VOL L1
18km INTRODUCTORY RIDE   Leg 1:  18km
40 Melinda Young Tunamara Tysheen 48 Completed
101 Rachael Barnett Shady 50 Completed
38 Allison Direen Jimmys Ace 44 Completed

CLICK BELOW FOR ALL THE BEST CONDITIONED RESULTS

BEST CONDITIONED Results for 82km and 120km Elevator

 

 

STARKEYS COME AND TRY - 8 August 2010
Head Vet:  Lindsay Young   



Chief Steward: Tania Drever



Rider No. Rider
Horse Name Time
HR Position
















20km INTRODUCTORY RIDE       Leg 1:  20KM








65 Paula Van Eck
Pyrenees Impala

33 Completed
66 Kimberly Van Eck
Krave Harry High Pants

46 Completed
56 Nicky Ferris
Iramoo Valentine

50 Completed
98 Bob Gurr
Bindii bint Grevillea

42 Completed
95 Tony Van Eck
Pyrenees Viking

40 Completed
43 Alicia Wilcock
Dakota Flame

36 Completed
110 Lainie Ray
Highland View Buckby

50 Completed
112 Christabel Gurr
Amberglade bint Shamirah

42 Completed
71 Jillian Bourton
Veloce Waterloo

48 Completed
26 Shelley Henderson
Stella

48 Completed
114 Tessa Wiedmann
Veloce Truce

44 Completed
53 Karen Ruckenstuhl
Angels Jewel  
39 Completed
79 Wendy Grundy
Veloce Soldier Blue  
39 Completed
40 Lee-Anne Duthie
Millie

48 Completed
45 Rebekah Seiler
Moonlight Sari

43 Completed
35 Sarah Langdon
Invulnerable

50 Completed
60 Shannon Seiler
Kateefa bint Kakoda

46 Completed
106 Tracy Brandon
Florentino

40 Completed
27 Jacqui Krieg
Veloce Heart Breaker

38 Completed
24 Rebecca Forsyth
Buck

36 Completed
32 Yvette Curnow
Charlie Brown

54 Completed
41 Nicole Stanley
Impy

36 Completed
58 Rennae Stanley
Sunny

44 Completed
57 Emily Leadbeater
Slinky

37 WD








10KM INTRODUCTORY RIDE       Leg 1:  10km
197 Kirsty Barrowcliffe
Kahlua  
52 Completed
194 Serena Richardson
Popcorn

38 Completed
129 Skye Barrowcliffe
Kristina

40 Completed
111 Megan Knight
Alice

45 Completed
253 Amber Sheridan
Bevolin Heat Wave

37 Completed
134 Sheydin Dew
Mistwoods Little Lady

42 Completed
47 Kaitelyn Sheridan
Simeon Seon

40 Completed
19 Robyn Oram-Thomson
Eando

40 Completed
113 Madeleine Reilly
Sugar

42 Completed
2 Cate Langdon
Debonair

52 Completed
935 Chloe Fletcher
Mouse

36 Completed
21 Alannah Luck
Regal Twister  
44 Completed
960 Anja Hentschke
Ricochet

35 Completed
998 Alison Turner
Nangana Madoukhar

33 Completed
80 Wendy Evans
Red Bluff Tareasure

42 Completed
38 Kaycee Kleemann
Harvey

39 WD
224 Codii Hughes
Molly

36 WD
13 Kylie Kleeman
No Name

38 WD
86 Lisa James
Sunny

34 WD








5km INTRODUCTORY RIDE   Leg 1:  5km
103 Bronya Kennedy
Ben

42 Completed
101 Kane Rockley
Cat Light

48 Completed
90 Trish McReynolds
Ralf

44 Completed
119 Holly Thompson
Buddy

34 Completed
9114 Maddison Thompson
Takiah

34 Completed
109 Emily Xanthopoulos
Danny Boy

33 Completed
243 Melinda Seppelt
Grand Cru Ladies Man

  Completed
217 Eva Maehr
Toby

  Completed
9103 Tania Drever
Ningadoo Kafisa

48 Completed
88 Karen Laudenbach
Digger

44 Completed
14 Annalise Drever-Borchardt
Belron Spinner

34 Completed
11 Jess Shillabeer
Jamat ibn Shakaan

49 Completed

 

STARKEYS I - 25 July 2010
Head Vet:  Harry Ousley     
Chief Steward: Tania Drever
Rider No. Rider Horse Name Time HR Position
80km ENDURANCE RIDE       Leg 1:  38km   Leg 2:  22km    Leg 3:  22km
LWT
106 Emma Kirby SP Malibu Illusion 6:44:00 49 1st/BC
118 Rebekah French-Davis Annabelle 7:08:00 43 2nd
114 Danielle Van Eck Coolinda Park Embezzler 8:04:00 48 =3rd
115 Linda Magro Tookinginnie Sheeba 8:04:00 55 =3rd
119 Samantha Watson Cheyanne VOL L2
MWT
74 Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict 6:11:00 49 1st
83 Tracy Brandon Castlebar Phite 6:12:00 44 2nd/BC
71 Kimberly Van Eck Omani Odissa 6:22:01 51 3rd
86 Bob Masters Prince Fabio 6:22:02 45 4th
102 Jean Sims Codgers Creek Orion 7:08:00 51 5th
116 Julie White Tarkhim Shar Bastille 7:21:00 52 6th
79 Steph Cooper Star of Courage 8:56:00   7th
112 Anne Simmons Quartz Hill Farm Innovation VOL L2
94 Melanie Scott Innovation VOL L2
103 John Newton Jamat Aladar Out of Time
HWT
81 Mark Shillabeer Ronan 6:50:00 49 1st
91 Bronya Kennedy Rage On 7:20:00 54 =2nd
68 Steve Ellis Playing With Fire 7:20:00 46 =2nd
29 Ron Malone Mi-Lord Zameer 7:21:00 50 4th
120 Lainie Ray Highland View Buckby VOHR 72  
44km TRAINING RIDE       Leg 1:  44km
46 Rose Ross Flycatcher   43 Completed
43 Christabel Gurr Amberglade bint Shamirah 44 Completed
26 Kelsey Bright Nihal Contessa44 43 Completed
53 Melissa Bright Astro Boy 50 Completed
35 Jayna Bright Wayandah Park Pure Magic 48 Completed
24 Cherie Causby Duke 51 Completed
48 Tony Van Eck Pyrenees Viking 39 Completed
18 Paula Van Eck Pyrenees Impala 33 Completed
11 Mary Crosby Manhattan Bridge 40 Completed
15 Jody Smith Tarjo Ace of Hearts 43 Completed
21 Alicia Wilcock Dakota Flame 46 Completed
57 Coral Green Kentonvale Starouff   44 Completed
44 Fiona Shearman Tom-May Mel-Bar Prince 44 Completed
40 Emma Fell Jahahn Graynger 51 Completed
27 Ray Heinrich Kirrani's Semillon Fire 58 VO HR
22km INTRODUCTORY RIDE   Leg 1:  22km
252 Michael Heffernan Fat Boy Slim 40 Completed
163 Kirsty Grant Gainsborough Donner Cappo 42 Completed
249 Tina Humphries Mudgee 42 Completed
141 Caron Havinga Einstein 45 Completed
236 R Havinga Bajaraha 42 Completed
177 Madeleine Brennan Narmond Naharial 37 Completed
216 Christine Kowald Abraxas Amir (USA) 43 Completed
130 Michelle Wiltshire Skye 50 Completed
149 Karen Sheridan Sheridan Park Saamir 39 Completed
229 Kaitelyn Sheridan Simeon Seon 45 Completed
146

Amber Sheridan

Bevolin Heat Wave 40

Completed

Click below for Best Conditioned Results

Best Conditioned Results - Lightweight

Best Conditioned Results - Middleweight/Heavyweight

* * * * *

 

MT CRAWFORD - 11 July 2010
Head Vet:  Harry Ousley     
Chief Steward:  Faye Gallagher
Rider No. Rider Horse Name Time HR Position
80km ENDURANCE RIDE          Leg 1:  40km    Leg 2:  40km
LWT
84 Emma Kirby Razorback Tirza 8:11:00 48 =1st/BC
115 Linda Magro Tookinginnie Sheeba 8:11:00 48 =1st
111 Cheryl Bullock Chip Chase Knight   43 VOL L1
MWT
95 Jean Sims Codgers Creek Orion 7:41:00 54 1st
66 Tracy Brandon Flycatcher 7:55:00 58 2nd
98 Bob Masters Prince Fabio 8:10:00 45 3rd
91 Wendy Grundy Veloce Soldier Blue 8:27:00 53 4th
116 Julie White Tarkhim Shar Bastille 8:30:00 50 5th
62 Karen Alderton Miss X   48 WD L1
89 Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict   65 VO HR L2
HWT
88 Mark Shillabeer Ronan 7:23:00 49 1st/BC
65 Bronya Kennedy Rage On 7:41:00 58 2nd
92 Nick Egan Razorback Magic Wings 8:11:00 43 3rd
29 Ron Malone Mi-Lord Zameer 8:30:00 54 4th
110 Andrew White Cruising Icon   42 WD L1
40km TRAINING RIDE       Leg 1:  40km
48 Bob Gurr Bindii bint Grevillea   48 Completed
43 Christabel Gurr Amberglade bint Shamirah 48 Completed
26 Tessa Wiedmann Shillabeer Tourism 43 Completed
40 Mary Crosby Manhattan Bridge 47 Completed
15 Karen Ruckenstuhl Angels Jewel 44 Completed
3 Steve Ellis Playing With Fire 48 Completed
18 Mark Hess Asaalah Ameer 50 VOL
24 Lainie Ray Highland View Buckby 68 VO HR
20km INTRODUCTORY RIDE   Leg 1:  20km
216 Paula Van Eck Pyrenees Impala 31 Completed
229 Tony Van Eck Pyrenees Viking 44 Completed
146 Fiona Shearman Tom-May Mel-Bar Prince 38 Completed
253 Alicia Wilcock Dakota Flame 36 Completed
129 Coral Green Kentonvale Starouff 44 Completed
149 Jacqui Krieg Veloce Heart Breaker 40 Completed
224 Jody Smith Tarjo Ace of Hearts 46 Completed
141 Sue Arwen Ravenhill Rasca'al 37 Completed
130 Debbie Harvey La Boheme 43 Completed
236 Tina Humphries Mudgee 42 Completed
249 Amelia Farrington Levi 46 Completed

Click below for Best Conditioned Results

Best Conditioned - Lightweight

Best Conditioned - Middleweight/Heavyweight

* * * * *

 

SANDY CREEK- 6 June 2010

Head Vet: Sandy Harbison      
Chief Steward:  Tania Drever
Rider No. Rider Horse Name Time HR Position
80km ENDURANCE RIDE          Leg 1:  40km    Leg 2:  40km
LWT
111 Cheryl Bullock Jakassa Faliqha 5:21:00 44 1st/BC
65 Emma Kirby Springfield Park Malibu Illusion 7:14:00 48 2nd 
94 Danielle Van Eck Coolinda Park Embezzler   43 VOL L2
MWT
69 Laura Salisbury Thorlindah Stock Broker 4:54:00 45 1st=/BC
83 Melanie Scott Zaar 6:10:00 53 2nd
79 Tracy Brandon Castlebar Phite 6:15:00 40 3rd
68 Kimberly Van Eck Omani Odissa 6:29:00 47 4th
120 Bob Gurr Bindii bint Grevillea 6:37:00 49 5th=
64 Anne Simmons Quartz Hill Farm Innovation 6:37:00 50 5th=
110 Wendy Grundy Veloce Soldier Blue 8:33:00 51 7th
118 Steph Cooper Star of Courage 8:39:00 49 8th=
74 John Newton Jamat Aladar 8:39:00 49 8th=
116 Julie White Mi-Lord Zameer 45 WD L1
97 Karen Alderton Qena Catt Dancer   68 VO HR L2
HWT
80 Jody Smith Natassija 6:19:00 47 1st
112 Mark Shillabeer Ronan 6:29:00 44 2nd
85 Nick Egan Razorback Magic Wings 7:14:00 48 3rd
71 Andrew White Miss X 7:21:00 47 4th
106 Bronya Kennedy Rage On 7:39:00 49 5th=
81 Steve Ellis Playing With Fire 7:39:00 46 5th=
114 Fiona Warren Djoser 37 WD L1
119 Ray Heinrich Brookman Park Wizard 47 VOL L1
40km TRAINING RIDE       Leg 1:  40km
29 Ray Hutson Glentana Integrity   45 Completed
15 Karen Ruckenstuhl Angels Jewel 40 Completed
3 Melissa Bright Astro Boy 47 Completed
40 Sarah Bernhardt Bluebush Jack Flash 42 Completed
43 Rebekah French-Davis Annabelle 38 Completed
18 Jayna Bright Wayandah Park Pure Magic 46 Completed
26 Jane-Marie Wells Marib Ejaz 40 VOL
48 Sarah Teirney Poede Charmed One 48 Out of Time
24 Mark Hess Asaalah Ameer 43 VOL
23km INTRODUCTORY RIDE   Leg 1:  23km
134 Faye Gallagher Shangrala El Silverado 36 Completed
236 Lee Byars Paddy 43 Completed
163 Mary Crosby Manhattan Bridge 36 Completed
149 Alicia Wilcock Kentonvale Starouff 40 Completed
130 Emma Fell Jahahn Graynger 36 Completed
141 Fiona Shearman Tom-May Mel-Bar Prince 37 Completed
253 Rebecca Black Kentonvale Prinz 38 WD
224 Kristina Humphries Mudge 42 Out of Time
177 Amelia Farrington Levi 43 Out of Time

 

 

CLARE VALLEY                   9 May 2010

 

Head Vet: James Vowles       

Chief Steward:  Sarah Adams

 

Rider No. Rider Horse Name Time HR Position
85km ENDURANCE RIDE    VGIH     Leg 1:  34km    Leg 2:  35km     Leg 3:  16km
LWT
111 Cheryl Bullock Jakassa Faliqha 6:49:00 49 1st/BC
84 Emma Kirby Springfield Park Malibu Illusion 7:09:00 46 2nd =
114 Jess Aistrope Halawa-SGA 7:09:00 46 2nd =
MWT
83 Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict 6:13:00 52 1st=/BC
91 Karen Alderton Cruising Icon 6:13:00 49 1st =
95 Melanie Scott Zaar 6:18:00 52 3rd
88 Tracy Brandon Castlebar Phite 6:27:00 55 4th
98 Bob Masters Prince Fabio 6:38:00 42 5th
66 Kimberly Van Eck Omani Odissa 7:09:05 48 6th=
99 Jil Bourton Centre Braveheart 7:21:00 52 7th
89 Jean Sims Codgers Creek Orion 7:54:00 52 8th
9 Bob Gurr Bindii bint Grevillea 8:33:00 46 9th =
86 Jennifer Longstaff Summit Park Crusette 8:33:00 48 9th =
HWT
80 Jody Smith Natassija 7:21:00 44 1st
106 Steve Ellis Playing With Fire 9:06:00 44 2nd =
62 Bronya Kennedy Rage On 9:06:00 55 2nd =
115 Mark Shillabeer Shlillabeer Tourism WD L2
 
51km TRAINING RIDE       Leg 1:  35km     Leg 2:  16km
15 Jayna Bright Wayandah Park Pure Magic   53 Completed
29 Emma Fell Jahahn Graynger 44 Completed
32 Ray Hutson Glentana Integrity 52 Completed
33 Danielle van Eck Coolinda Park Embezzler 42 Completed
36 John Newton Jamat Aladar 54 Completed
40 Wendy Grundy Veloce Soldier Blue 48 Completed
41 Carolyn Dunstan Allocade 44 Completed
45 Anne Simmons Spike 48 Completed
48 Fiona Warren Djoser 52 Completed
56 Jane-Marie Wells Marib Ejaz 44 Completed
58 Molly Dunstan Sam 54 Completed
60 Laura Salisbury Shine 54 Completed
3 Angela Brennan Con 44 WD L1
18 Michael Heffernan Frankie 38 WD L1
24 Melinda Young Cry Baby 42 WD L1
27 Simon Johnson Lara 52 WD L1
57 Ray Heinrich Kirrani's Semillon Fire 54 VOL L2
26 Fiona Shearman Ball of Fire 59 VO HR L2
11 Tony van Eck Krave Harry High Pants 48 VOL L1
46 Melissa Bright Meldana Monieve 44 VOL L1
43 Samantha Maher Mikki Blue Eyes 60 VO HR L1
16km INTRODUCTORY RIDE
129 Annie McGregor Chief   47 Completed
134 Mark Hess Asaalah Ameer 54 Completed
146 Angus McGregor Humphrey 33 Completed
149 Susanne Wells Stella 52 Completed
163 Kate Hackett Colonel 48 Completed
177 Rebekah Hackett Blossom 37 Completed
194 Kay Appleton Laurel 50 Completed
197 Hamish McGregor Amber 38 Completed
217 Lisa Williams Sneaks 42 Completed
224 Sarah Teirney Jack 52 Completed
236 Linda Magro Tookinginnie Sheeba 36 Completed
243 Uta Grehn Xena 44 Completed
252 Jacqui Krieg Veloce Heart Breaker 42 Completed

 

TRURO EASTER BUNNY

Friday, 2nd April 2010

Head Vet: Pat Hodgetts        
Chief Steward:  Faye Gallagher
Rider No. Rider Horse Name HR Position
 
120KM MINI MARATHON
15 Tony Van Eck Esaskia Shahmir Completed
26 Lainie Ray Shataan Park Sybella 54 Completed
53 Sarah Adams Halawa-SGA 41 Out of Time
58 Wendy Grundy Money Maker VOL PR
40km TRAINING RIDE
11 Cheryl Bullock Playing With Fire   Completed
32 Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict 42 Completed
35 Anne Simmons Undurra Zahir Shah 42 Completed
48 Laura Salisbury Bart 44 Completed
56 Alannah Luck Tunamara Azamah 49 Completed
57 Rhiannon Coyle Spike 52 Completed
24 Rose Ross Flycatcher WD on Cse
18 Rebecca Johnston Zeno 88 VO HR
27 Emma Johnston Marahi Zaqiil 52 VOL
20km INTRODUCTORY RIDE
29 Ron Malone Maringo 37 Completed
129 Mark Hess Asaalah Ameer Completed
130 Tori Lehmann Tango Riviera 48 Completed
134 Jenny Fairey Bo 52 Completed
146 Linda Magro Carousel Coquette 47 Completed
149 Angus White Fat Boy Slim 41 Completed
163 Emma Fell Jahahn Graynger 36 Completed
177 Fiona Shearman Ball of Fire 40 Completed
194 Melinda Young Cry Baby Completed
197 Michael Heffernan Frankie Completed
216 Sam Watson Cheyanne 42 Completed
217 Alison Cuddy Lilly 50 Completed
224 Suzanne Magro Jester 49 Completed
141 Carol Lehman Beldara 53 VOL

 

Saturday, 3rd April 2010
Head Vet: Pat Hodgetts        
Chief Steward:  Faye Gallagher
Rider No. Rider Horse Name Time HR Position
80km ENDURANCE RIDE    Leg 1:  40km    Leg 2:  40km
LWT
111 Cheryl Bullock Chip Chase Knight 5:57:00 52 1st/BC
68 Emma Kirby Springfield Park Malibu Illusion 8:14:00 51 2nd
84 Amily Daw Veloce Liberty 47 WD VOL L1
77 Linda Magro Carousel Coquette 63 VO HR L2
102 Catherine McTaggart Jahahn Izadorah 37 VOL L1
MWT
116 Jil Bourton Veloce Wings 5:42:00 54 1st
103 Melanie Scott Zaar 5:43:00 51 2nd
112 Karen Alderton Cruising Icon 6:06:00 43 3rd/BC
120 Bob Masters Prince Fabio 6:50:00 43 4th=
85 Tania Drever Talunga Park Charismo 6:50:00 45 4th=
65 Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict 6:56:00 54 6th=
74 Kimberly Van Eck Omani Odissa 6:56:00 49 6th=
97 Bob Gurr Bindii bint Grevillea 8:09:00 57 8th
119 Melissa Bright Astro Boy 8:14:00 51 9th
HWT
84 Jody Smith Natassija 8:09:00 47 1st
 
120KM MINI MARATHON
15 Tony Van Eck Esaskia Shahmir 46 Completed
26 Lainie Ray Shataan Park Sybella WD PR
53 Sarah Adams Halawa-SGA DNS
58 Wendy Grundy Money Maker DNS
40km TRAINING RIDE
03 Rebekah French-Davis Kentonvale Faa'iq   46 Completed
21 Julie White Tarkhim Shar Bastille   42 Completed
32 Tracy Brandon Castlebar Phite 40 Completed
35 Anne Simmons Undurra Zahir Shah 44 Completed
46 Mark Shillabeer Shillabeer Tourism 42 Completed
48 Laura Salisbury Bart 41 Completed
53 Sarah Adams Halawa-SGA 45 Completed
57 Rhiannon Coyle Spike 44 Completed
29 Ray Heinrich Kirrani's Semillon Fire 44 Out of Time
40 Wendy Grundy Meldana Moni 49 Out of Time
41 Jayna Bright Wayandah Park Pure Magic 47 Out of Time
58 Simon Johnson Lara 57 VO HR
20km INTRODUCTORY RIDE
29 Ron Malone Maringo   38 Completed
130 Bronya Kennedy Rage On 39 Completed
134 Rose Ross Glen Gillian Penny Completed
141 Sam Maher Mikki Blue Eyes 49 Completed
146 Angus White Fat Boy Slim 38 Completed
163 Emma Fell Jahahn Graynger 44 Completed
177 Fiona Shearman Ball of Fire 50 Completed
194 Melinda Young Cry Baby 43 Completed
197 Michael Heffernan Frankie 48 Completed
217 Madeleine Brennan Narmond Naharial 39 Completed
243 Sam Watson Cheyanne 37 Completed
249 Zoe Thompson Obe 39 Completed

Sunday, 4th April 2010
Head Vet: Pat Hodgetts        
Chief Steward:  Tania Drever
Rider No. Rider Horse Name HR Position
 
120KM MINI MARATHON
15 Tony Van Eck Esaskia Shahmir 42 VOL 
26 Lainie Ray Shataan Park Sybella DNS
53 Sarah Adams Halawa-SGA DNS
58 Wendy Grundy Money Maker DNS
40km TRAINING RIDE
11 Cheryl Bullock Playing With Fire 40 Completed
32 Tracy Brandon Castlebar Phite 38 Completed
35 Kimberly Van Eck Krave Harry High Pants 47 Completed
56 Nick Egan Razorback Magic Wings 50 Completed
57 Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict 48 Completed
130 Bronya Kennedy Rage On 40 Completed
46 Melissa Bright Meldana Klassical Bohemian 80 VO HR
48 Alannah Luck Tunamara Azamah 47 VOL
53 Sarah Adams Halawa-SGA 44 VOL
20km INTRODUCTORY RIDE
29 Ron Malone Maringo 34 Completed
129 Mark Hess Asaalah Ameer 44 Completed
141 Angela Brennan Con 46 Completed
146 Ray Hutson Glentana Integrity 50 Completed
149 Jane-Marie Welles Marib Ejaz 42 Completed
243 Samantha Maher Fat Boy Slim 38 Completed
249 Julie White Tarkhim Shar Bastille 34 Completed

 

MELDANA MASQUERADE RIDE 

Date: 14/3/2010

Head Vet.: Harry Frauenfelder

Chief Steward: Gavin Mudge

 
40km Training Ride
No. Rider Horse HR
68 Bob Masters Prince Fabio 39,  42(Wdn)
110 Nick Egan Razorback Majic Wings 48,  44
27 Alannah Luck Tunamara Azamah 48,  45
94 Jodie Luck Jirrima Verdict 40,  39
89 Tony Van Eck Esaskia Shamir 49,  54
91 Danielle Van Eck Coolinda Park Embezzler 28,  49
88 Samantha Watson Cheyanne 35,  35
29 Becky Richards Omani Odissa 38,  38
65 Fiona Clapin Jilnelan Park Dream Catcher 31,  39
85 Bob Gurr Bindii bint Grevillea 38,  45
92 Kimberly Van Eck Krave Harry High Pants 31,  53
71 Cheryl Bullock Jakassa Faliqha 42,  47
66 Tania Drever Talunga Park Charismo 30,  37
83 Wendy Grundy Money Maker 30,  39
95 Melissa Bright Astro Boy 40,  50
26 Jayna Bright Wayandah Park Pure Magic 42,
109 Emma Kirby Springield Park Malibu Illusion 57,  44
40 Karen Ruckenstuhl Angels Jewel 31,  38
20km Introductory Ride
3 Kate Jackson Ace 36,  45
41 Georgia Mott Talunga Park Ahkeed 54,  41
15 Rhiannon Coyle Natassija 35,  41
18 Tiegan Smith Cuddles 49,  41
97 Rose Ross Flycatcher 42,  41
80 Jody Smith Sandine Liano 38,  40
103 Emma Johnston Marahi Zaqiil 33,  41
102 Rebecca Johnston Zeno 46,  54
81 Tracy Brandon Florentino 44,  42
84 Christabel Gurr Amberglade bint Shamirah 39,  42
115 Mark Hess Asaalah Ameer 44,  44
86 Jennifer Longstaff Summit Park Crusette 34,  49
35 Sarah Sullivan Chopper 48,  50
32 Amy Prosser Zara 40,  40
74 Melinda Young Veloce Soldier Blue 32,  42
106 Maggi Winn Wompini Padimelon 37,  39
112 Sandra Isenmann Brodwinn Fancy That 41,  42
57 Sonya Caston Erin 32,  38
53 Debbie Caston Cooper 38,  50
56 Lyndy Gusco Keppel 38,  38
11 Anita Pratt Baz 37,  39
79 Jil Bourton Veloce Liberty 42,  42
77 Linda Magro Carousel Coquette 41,  41
119 Simon Johnson Lara 49,  53
120 Angela Brennan Con 37,  40
113 Angus White Fat Boy Slim 36,  41
46 Deb Ophof L'il Tara Spring Mist 38,  42
48 Michelle Rose Mariah 34,  34
118 Julie White Tarkhim Shah Bastille 34,  35
24 Lauren Ford Jasper 44 (Wdn)

 

2009 END OF YEAR AWARDS

Please click on the link below to see the list of awards for the 2009 season which were presented at the SAERA Presentation Night.  We congratulate all recipients for their well-earned awards.

http://www.saeraonline.com/2009 List of Awards.xls